Program

 

AACS’s three-day General Program offers up to 25.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™ and our Allied Health program offers up 16 CNE credits for Registered Nurses.

Toggle between the General Program and the Allied Health Program by clicking the buttons below

 

 

General Program

 

Wednesday, February 26
8:00am - 6:00pm

 

Thursday, February 27
6:30am - 5:45pm
Registration Open
7:00 - 9:15am
Breakfast Available in Exhibit Hall
7:00 - 8:30am
Women In Cosmetic Surgery Breakfast
Directors: Sheila Barbarino, MD, Rania Agha, MD, Victoria Karlinsky-Bellini, MD, Suzan Obagi, MD, Jane A. Petro, MD & Suzanne Yee, MD

Learn More & RSVP
7:00 - 9:00am
Master Sessions
(click to view program)

Directors: Nicole Langelier, MD & Kenneth Steinsapir, MD

7:00 - 7:05am
Introductory Remarks

7:05 - 7:15am
"Upper Blepharoplasty: Safety Pearls and Advanced Techniques"
by Nicole Langelier, MD

7:15 - 7:30am
"Asian Blepharoplasty"
by Kenneth Steinsapir, MD

7:30 - 7:45am
“Brow Lifting Pearls"
by Aliza Epstein, MD

7:45 - 8:00am
"Lower Blepharoplasty”
by Christina Choe, MD

8:00 - 8:10am
“Simple vs Multimodal Lower Eyelid Blepharoplasty: When is Skin and Fat Removal Not Enough?"
by Brett Kotlus, MD

8:10 - 8:25am
"Laxity/Lateral Canthus"
by Wade Brock, MD

8:25 - 8:40am
"Revising Blepharoplasty"
by Kenneth Steinsapir, MD

8:40 - 8:55am
"Cosmetic Blepharoplasty for the Non-Opthalmologist"
by Joe Niamtu, DMD

8:55 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
Directors: Chris Lowery, DO & Michael Kluska, DO

7:00 - 7:05am
Introductory Remarks

7:05 - 7:25am

"Transabdominal Breast Augmentation (TABA)"
by Robert Shumway, MD, FACS

7:25 - 7:45am
"Inferior Pedicle Breast Reduction"
by Chris Lowery, DO

7:45 - 8:05am
"Cosmetic Breast Surgery - Art, Science & Safety"
by Mike Kluska, DO

8:05 - 8:25am
"Revision Breast Aesthetic Surgery"
by Angelo Cuzalina, MD, DDS

8:25 - 8:45am
"Peri-Areolar Breast Augmentation and Pocket Development"
by Joseph Castellano, MD

8:45 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
Directors: Lucio A. Cardoso Jr., MD, DDS, Clark Taylor, MD, DDS & Peter Waite, MPH, DDS, MD, FACS

7:00 - 7:20am
"Jaw Angle Implants - Engineering the Facial Skeleton for Youth"
by Albert Carlotti, MD, DDS

7:20 - 7:40am
"Adjunctive Facial Cosmetic Procedures with Orthognathic Surgery"
by Ryan Diepenbrock, DDS, FAACS

7:40 - 8:00am
"Maxillofacial Surgeons Approach to Chin Augmentation"
by Lucio A. Cardoso Jr., MD, DDS

8:00 - 8:20am
"Outpatient Office-Based Orthognathic Surgery"
by Clark Taylor, MD, DDS

8:20 - 8:40am
"ERAS (Early Recovery After Surgery) in Facial Reconstruction"
by Peter Waite, MPH, DDS, MD, FACS

8:40 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
9:15 - 9:20am
Welcome & Introduction
Mark Mandell-Brown, MD; 2020 Program Chair and AACS President-Elect
9:20 - 10:00am
Keynote Presentation:
"Quality: More Than Skin Deep"
by Noel M. Adachi, MBA, President & CEO, AAAHC
10:00 - 11:00am
Laser Panel: "The One Laser I Can't Do Without & Why"
Moderator: C.W. Hanke, MD
Panelists: Neil Sadick, MD, Richard D. Gentile, MD & Hiren Kolli, BS
11:00am - 12:00pm
PechaKucha Pearls from Past Presidents
(click to view schedule)

Moderators: Angelo Cuzalina, MD, DDS & Richard Caleel, DO

11:00 - 11:05am
Introduction

11:05 - 11:10am
Jim Gilmore, MD

11:10 - 11:15am
Howard Tobin, MD

11:15 - 11:20am
Douglas D. Dedo, MD

11:20 - 11:25am
Patrick McMenamin, MD

11:25 - 11:30am
Jane A. Petro, MD

11:30 - 11:35am
Clark Taylor, MD, DDS

11:35 - 11:40am
C. W. Hanke, MD

11:40 - 11:45pm
Neil Sadick, MD

11:45 - 11:50am
Mark Berman, MD

11:50 - 11:55am
Richard Caleel, DO

11:55am - 12:00pm
Peter D. Waite, MPH, DDS, MD, FACS
12:00 - 1:00pm
Lunch in Exhibit Hall & Diplomate Luncheon
Formal Review of Posters

(click to view schedule)

Poster #1
Nonsurgical Facelifting with PDO Threads: Rethinking Accepted Paradigms
Sherryl D. Shipes, DO

Poster #3
Subdermal Coagulation Procedure with a Helium Driven Plasma Radiofrequency Device
Vaishali Doolabh

Poster #4
Our Experience with Transumbilical Breast Augmentation (TUBA), 2263 Patients - Largest TUBA series
Ehab Akkary, MD, FACS, FAACS

Poster #5
Covas-Lift, the New Facial Enhancement Alternative to Face Lift
Jose L. Covarrubias, MD

Poster #6
Wound Dehiscence Following Upper Blepharoplasty: A Review of 2376 Cases
Aliza Epstein, MD

Poster #7
Incisionless Upper Blepharoplasty: Anterior Lamella Shortening Following Upper Eyelid Fractionated CO2 Laser Resurfacing
Aliza Epstein, MD

Poster #8
Consideration of Nasal Contour in Endoscopic Forehead Rejuvenation
Aliza Epstein, MD

Poster #9
Staged Wing-Tip Flap
Aliza Epstein, MD

Poster #12
Evaluating the Effect of Incobotulinum Toxin in Glabella, Forehead, and Crows Feet Using A High Dilution
Sheila Barbarino, MD

Poster #14
Facial Thread Lifting With Suture Suspension
Enrico Guarino, MD

Poster #15
Combined Approach to Neck Treatment with Low Invasive Procedures
Enrico Guarino, MD

Poster #16
Tension-free Abdominal Muscle Plicature with Polypropylene Mesh Location in Classic Abdominoplasty
Miguel Saucedo Lopez Olivera, MD

Poster #17
Transumbilical & Transabdominal Saline & Silicone Breast Augmentation
Gabriel Patino, MD

Poster #19
Does Taking Selfies Lead to Increased Desire to Undergo Cosmetic Surgery?
Debraj Shome, MD

Poster #20
Use of Micro-Focused Ultrasound for Skin Tightening of Mid & Lower Face
Debraj Shome, MD

Poster #21
Different Types of Botulinum Toxin: Is There a Difference in Efficacy and Longevity?
Debraj Shome, MD

Poster #22
The Role of Spinal and Epidural Anesthesia in Cosmetic Surgery of Trunk and the Lower Extremities
Benedict Olusola, MD

Poster #23
The Role of Adipose Derived Stem Cells in Chronic Inflammation, 11-Year Review
Benedict Olusola, MD

Poster #25
Case Report of Spontaneous Hemorrhage 13 Years After Breast Augmentation
Pierre S. Gordon, MD

Poster #27
Lower Eyelid Blepharoplasty with Transconjunctival Approach and Fat Grafting: Restoring the Ideal Aesthetic of the Lower Eyelid and Cheek Junction
Wade Brock, MD

Poster #28
Blood Is The Enemy
Sam Nasseri, MD
1:00 - 2:00pm
Free Papers: Face
(click to view schedule)

Moderators: Douglas D. Dedo, MD & Patrick McMenamin, MD

1:00 - 1:15pm
"Optimizing Cosmetic Outcomes in the Direct Supraciliary Brow Lift"
by Aliza Epstein, MD

1:15 - 1:30pm
"Triple-C SMAS Plication for Natural Facial Rejuvenation"
by Kevin Sadati, DO

1:30 - 1:45pm
"Combined Nanofat and Structural Fat for Optimal Infraorbital and Pan Facial Rejuvenation"
by Walter Tom, MD

1:45 - 2:00pm
"Artistry and the Upper Eyelid: Gender considerations"
by Peter Schmid, DO
2:00 - 3:00pm
Facelift Panel: "Why I Prefer My Facelift"
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: H. George Brennan, MD

2:00 - 2:15pm
"Deep Neck Lift with Sub-SMAS Facial Rejuvenation"
by Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD

2:15 - 2:30pm
"The Modified 'S' Lift"
by Steven Hopping, MD

2:30 - 2:45pm
"Deep Plane Facelift"
by Kevin Duplechain, MD

2:45 - 3:00pm
"The Biplane Face Lift"
by Howard Tobin, MD
3:00 - 3:30pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 4:30pm
Free Papers: Body
(click to view schedule)

Moderators: Gerald Edds, MD, FACS

3:30 - 3:45pm
"Transgender Surgery: Female to Male Chest Reconstruction"
by Courtney Caplin, MD, DMD

3:45 - 4:00pm
"Verticalization and Umbilicalization of Neo-Onphaloplasty in the Classical Abdominoplasty"
by Miguel Saucedo Lopez Olivera, MD

4:00 - 4:15pm
"One-Stage Correction of Tuberous Breast Deformity Using Saline Implants: Without the Need for Radial Scoring or Lowering the Inframammary Fold"
by Ted Eisenberg, DO

4:15 - 4:30pm
"Breast Reduction Technique Based on Anatomic Guidelines"
by Walter Tom, MD
4:30 - 5:45pm
When the Medical Board Calls Panel
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: Mark Mandell-Brown, MD

4:30 - 4:40pm
Introduction
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD

4:40 - 4:55pm
Curtis J. Perry, MD

4:55 - 5:15pm
Kris Ramprasad, MD
Past President of Ohio State Medical Board


5:15 - 5:25pm
Rhys Branman, DDS, MD
Arkansas Medical Board


5:25 - 5:35pm
Alex Sobel, DO
Washington State Medical Board


5:35 - 5:45pm
Questions & Answers
5:45 - 7:30pm
Welcome Reception

 

Friday, February 28
7:00am - 5:30pm
Registration Open
7:00 - 9:15am
Breakfast Available in Exhibit Hall
7:00 - 9:00am
Master Sessions
(click to view program)

Directors: James Koehler, MD & Clayton Frenzel, DO

7:00 - 7:20am
"Brachioplasty in the Massive Weight Loss Patient"
by Jeffrey Swetnam, MD

7:20 - 7:40am
"Thigh Lifts After Massive Weight Loss"
by Filiberto Rodriguez, MD

7:40 - 8:00am
"Mastopexy and Augmentation After Massive Weight Loss"
by James Koehler, MD

8:00 - 8:20am
"Traditonal vs. Lipo Body Lifts"
by Clayton Frenzel, DO

8:20 - 8:40am
"Liposuction Body Lifts for the Massive Weight Loss Patient"
by Tony Mangubat, MD

8:40 - 9:00am
Complications Case Studies and Panel Discussion
Directors: Kevin Duplechain, MD, Jacob Haiavy, MD, FACS, Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD

7:00 - 7:20am
"Normalising a Secondary Nasal Deformity"
by Mohan Thomas, MD, DDS

7:20 - 7:40am
"A Systematic Approach to Primary Rhinoplasty - The Importance of Proper Treatment Planning for Predictable Outcomes"
by Daria Hamrah, DMD, FAACS

7:40 - 8:00am
"'The Parenthesis Deformity' Treatment Options"
by Kevin Duplechain, MD

8:00 - 8:20am
"Steps in Management of the Nasal Tip"
by Jacob Haiavy, MD, FACS

8:20 - 8:40am
"Septal Extension Grafts - Powerful and Versatile"
by Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD

8:40 - 9:00am
Case Presentations / Questions & Answers
Directors: Marco A. Pelosi II, MD, Marco Pelosi III, MD & Lionel Meadows, MD

7:00 - 7:05am
Opening Comments

7:05 - 7:30am
"Labia Majora Fat Transfer Procedures"
by Lionel Meadows, MD

7:30 - 8:00am
"Vaginoplasty and Pelvic Floor Reconstruction"
by Marco Pelosi III, MD

8:00 - 8:30am
"Monsplasty Classification and Management"
by Marco Pelosi II, MD

8:30 - 8:50am
"Labia Majora Surgical Reduction"
by Marco Pelosi III, MD

8:50 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers Panel
9:05 - 9:15am
Welcome
by Liz Newman, General Manager, Solta, North America
9:15 - 10:00am
CSF Award Recognition & Webster Recipient Lecture
"The Wisdom of Sir William Osler: Guidance from the Past to Illuminate the Future"
by Gerald G. Edds, MD, FACS, FAACS
10:00 - 10:30am
New Developments in Cosmetic Surgery
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: Amber Allen, MD

10:00 – 10:10am
“Whole Body Rejuvenation”
by Neil Sadick, MD

10:10 – 10:20am
“Evolution of Minimally Invasive Neck Lifting including Deep Cervicoplasty”
by Richard Gentile, MD

10:20 – 10:30am
“Latest Developments in Breast Capsular Contracture”
by Jacob Haiavy, MD, FACS
10:30 - 11:30am
Injection Panel on Technique and Complications: Point / Counterpoint
Moderator: Samir Pancholi, DO
Presenters: Ed Zimmerman, MD, JD McCoy, NMD, Neil Sadick, MD & Samir Pancholi, DO
11:30am - 12:30pm
Cosmetic Dermatology for the Non-Dermatologist
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: C. W. Hanke, MD

11:30 - 11:45am
"Eyelid Rejuvenation with the Plasma Pen"
by Rania Agha, MD

11:45am - 12:00pm
"Structural Volumization Rejuvenation"
by Neil Sadick, MD

12:00 - 12:15pm
"Challenge of Treatment for Patients of Color"
by Suzan Obagi, MD

12:15 - 12:30pm
"Minimally Invasive Skin Tightening & Resurfacing"
by Hiren Kolli, BS
12:30 - 2:00pm
AACS Business Meeting Lunch for Members
Lunch available in Exhibit Hall

(click to view schedule)

Welcome & State of the Academy
by Chris Lowery, DO, AACS President

AACS Fellowship Program
by Victoria Karlinsky-Bellini, MD, AACS Fellowship Program Chair

Advocacy Update
by Kevin Duplechain, MD, AACS Advocacy Committee Chair

AMA House of Delegates Update
by Anthony Geroulis, MD, AMA House of Delegates Representative

American Board of Cosmetic Surgery-American Board of Facial Cosmetic Surgery
by Wilbur Hah, MD, ABCS President

2020 Annual Meeting Committee
by Chris Lowery, DO, AACS President

AACS Board of Trustees
by Chris Lowery, DO, AACS President

Past Presidents
by Chris Lowery, DO, AACS President & Mark Mandell-Brown, MD, AACS President-Elect

Thank You to Our Outgoing President
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD, AACS President-Elect

AACS 2020/2021 Board Introduction
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD, AACS President-Elect

New AACS Executive Director Introduction
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD, AACS President-Elect

AACS 2020 Presidential Address
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD, AACS President-Elect
2:00 - 3:00pm
Free Papers: Body Contouring
(click to view schedule)

Moderators: Jane A. Petro, MD & Victoria Karlinsky-Bellini, MD

2:00 - 2:15pm
"High Definition Liposculpture in Males Using Power Assisted Liposuction and Local Anaesthesia"
by Roland Boeni, MD

2:15 - 2:30pm
"HIFEM and PLLA Combination Approach for Buttocks Augmentation. A Retrospective Case Series Review."
by Sean Mazloom, MD

2:30 - 2:45pm
"A Retrospective Chart Review of Patients Who Underwent a Procedure Where a Helium Driven Plasma Device Was Used for Submdermal Coaguaion, for Effect of Tissue Coagulation, Subject Satisfaction, and Safety."
by Ed Zimmerman, MD

2:45 - 3:00pm
"Objectifying High Definition Brazilian Buttocks Lifts Using the Buttocks Assessment Tool"
by Arian Mowlavi, MD
3:00 - 3:30pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 4:15pm
Keynote Presentation
"If 'Competency' is the Answer... Have We Asked the Right Question?"
Zubin Austin, BScPhm, MBA, MISc, PhD, FCAHS
4:15 - 5:30pm
Medical Risk Seminar: Medical Legal Issues
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: Steven Hopping, MD

4:15 - 4:35pm
"Current Malpractice Trends in Ambulatory Surgery"
by Graham Billingham, MD, FACEP, FAAEM

4:35 - 4:55pm
"Avoiding Medical Legal Minefields"
by Jeffrey Segal, MD, JD, FACS

4:55 - 5:15pm
"You Are the Jury. What's the Verdict?"
by Mark Mandell-Brown, MD

5:15 - 5:30pm
"Strategies for the Management of Severe Vulvar and Vaginal Deformities after Thighplasty and Medicolegal Implications"
by Marco Pelosi II, MD
7:00 - 10:00pm
Webster Society Dinner, Drinks & Dancing at Fleur by Hubert Keller, at Mandalay Bay
Saturday, February 29
7:00am - 5:30pm
Registration Open
7:00 - 9:15am
Breakfast Available in Exhibit Hall
7:00 - 9:00am
Master Sessions
(click to view program)

Director: Mark Berman, MD

7:00 - 7:25am
"Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) in Facial Rejuvenation and Hair Restoration. Evidence-Based Treatment Protocols for Improved Outcomes."
by Francisco Carrillo, DDS

7:25 - 7:50am
"Topical Stem Cells, Exosomes, and Conditioned Media Serums in Aesthetics"
by Jack Zamora, MD

7:50 - 8:45am
"Personal Cell Therapy - The Black Swan of Regenerative Medicine"
by Mark Berman, MD

8:45 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
Directors: Carey Nease, MD, Alex Sobel, DO & Loek Habbema, MD

7:00 - 7:20am
"Accurate Surgical Planning Using the High Definition Liposuction Body Scale"
by Arian Mowlavi, MD

7:20 - 7:40am
"Applications of Liposuction in Face, Brachioplasty, and Breast Reduction"
by Carey Nease, MD

7:40 - 8:00am
"Liposuction Pedagogy"
by Alex Sobel, DO

8:00 - 8:20am
"Predictability of Tissue Contraction After Liposuction"
by Loek Habbema, MD

8:20 - 8:50am
"The 14 Steps All Surgeons Should Follow for a Safe BBL"
by Cesar Velilla, MD

8:50 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
Directors: Steven Hopping, MD, H. George Brennan, MD, Joe Niamtu, DMD

7:00 - 7:20am
"The True Facial Rejuvenation"
by Jong Kim, MD

7:20 - 7:40am
"Complete Playtysmal Resection for Ideal Cervicomental Contour"
by Erik Nuveen, MD, DMD

7:40 - 8:00am
"A Historical Vignette of Facial Rejuvenation"
by H. George Brennan, MD

8:00 - 8:20am
"Short Scar Facelift. Yes or No?"
by Steven Hopping, MD

8:20 - 8:40am
"1,300 Facelifts: What I Have Learned."
by Joe Niamtu, DMD

8:40 - 9:00am
Questions & Answers
9:00 - 11:00am
International Doctor Forum
(click to view schedule)

Directors: Loek Habbema, MD, Beatrice Lafarge, MD, E. Antonio Mangubat, MD

9:00 - 9:15am
"Surgical Proficiency: An Essential Element to Patient Safety"
by E. Antonio Mangubat, MD

9:15 - 9:30am
"Lipedema: Diagnosis and Treatment"
by Loek Habbema, MD

9:30 - 9:45am
"Efficacy of Botulinum Toxin in Treating Asian Indian Patients With Masseter Hypertrophy: A Four Years Follow-Up Study"
by Debraj Shome, MD

9:45 - 10:00am
"Facial Rejuvenation and Plasma Rich Platelets"
by Aristides Arellano, MD

10:00 - 10:15am
"Vertical Facial Lifting with Minimum Invasion (15 Years of Experience)"
by Marco Buendia Fernandez, MD

10:15 - 10:30am
"Experience of 9300 Cases on Lip Reduction Surgery in Thailand"
by Pusit Jittilaongwong, MD

10:30 - 10:45am
"Aesthetic Surgery and Beyond - The French Touch"
by Beatrice Lafarge, MD

10:45 - 11:00am
"Buttock Auto Augmentation in Post Massive Weight Loss Patients."
by Mohan Thomas, MD, DDS

11:00am - 12:00pm
Resident / Fellow Presentations: The Future
(click to view schedule)

Moderator: George Hahm, MD

11:00 - 11:15am
"Current Trends of Cosmetic Surgical Procedures With the General Cosmetic Surgery Fellowships by the American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery"
by Grace Valina, MD

11:15 - 11:30am
"Comparison of Helium Plasma to Radiofrequency in Energy Enhanced Lipocontouring: A Prospective Single-Blind Pilot Study"
by Sam Nasseri, MD & Vladim Bobrovnikov, MD

11:30 - 11:45am
"Autologous Fat Grafting in Radiated Tissue of the Head and Neck"
by Pasquale Tolomeo, MD, DDS

11:45 - 12:00pm
"SOTA Lift: The State-of-the-Art (SOTA) Approach to Facial Rejuvenation"
by Justin Mandell, MD
12:00 - 1:00pm
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall and Fellowship Luncheon
1:00 - 2:00pm
Complications: Body
Chair: Robert Jackson, MD, FACS
Panelists: Jacob Haiavy, MD, FACS, Cesar Velilla, MD & James Koehler, MD
2:00 - 3:00pm
Complications: Facelift & Blepharoplasty
Chair: Mark Mandell-Brown, MD
Panelists: Wade Brock, MD, Kenneth Steinsapir, MD & Angelo Cuzalina, MD, DDS
3:00 - 4:00pm
Complications: Lasers & Dermatology
Chair: Rania Agha, MD
Panelists: Richard Gentile, MD, Suzan Obagi, MD & Hiren Kolli, BS
4:00 - 5:30pm
New Technology Presentations
(click to view schedule)

Moderators: Pierre S. Gordon, MD & Amber Allen, MD

4:00 - 4:15pm
"Ultrasound: Its Use in the Field of Cosmetic Surgery."
by Vincent Gardner, MD

4:15 - 4:30pm
"The Benefits of Ultrasound and Radiforequency Noninvasive Body Contouring After Liposuction"
by Robert Troell, MD

4:30 - 4:45pm
"Radiofrequency Assisted Liposuction for Treatment of Early Jowling and Submental Skin Laxity- A Paradigm Shift."
by Ali Tehrani, DO

4:45 - 5:00pm
"A Retrospective Chart Review of Patients Who Underwent a Neck Procedure Where a Helium Driven Plasma Radiofrequency Device Was Used for Subdermal Coagulation Without Liposuction."
by Vaishali Doolabh, MD

5:00 - 5:15pm
"2940 nm Er:Yag Ablative Fractional Laser for the Treatment of Striae Distensae (SD)"
by Rania Agha, MD

5:15 - 5:30pm
Questions & Answers
5:30 - 7:30pm
Closing Party at Aureole, Mandalay Bay
 

CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION CREDIT INFORMATION

Accreditation

This activity has been planned and implemented in accordance with the Essential Areas and Policies of the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME) through the joint providership of the American College of Surgeons and the American Academy of Cosmetic Surgery (AACS). The American College of Surgeons is accredited by the ACCME to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

AMA PRA Category 1 Credits

The American College of Surgeons designates this live activity for a maximum of 25.5 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

Allied Health Program

 

Friday, February 28
7:00 - 9:15am
Breakfast Available in Exhibit Hall
8:00 - 8:15am
Welcome: Join AACS Allied Health
Gabriele Bellini, Leslie Harmon, BSN, RN & Marsha Steed
8:15 - 9:00am
Accreditation
Noel M. Adachi, MBA, President & CEO of AAAHC
9:00 - 9:20am
Deciphering the Unhappy Patient - Assessing Patient Profiles 
Heather Salazar, Houston Cosmetic Surgery Center
9:20 - 9:40am
Blueprint for Success
Mohsen Ghoreishi, KOHAN, Inc. & Kevin Sadati, DO
9:40 - 10:00am
Overcoming Road Blocks to Accreditation
Patricia Ferrigno
10:00 - 10:20am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
10:20 - 10:40am
Infection Control
TBD
10:40 - 11:00am
Understanding CDC Guidelines for Instrument Sterilization
Patricia Ferrigno
11:00 - 11:20am
Opioid Epidemic and Pain Alternatives
Meghan Duffield-Johnson, CRNA, MSN, MJ Anesthesia Solutions
11:20 - 11:45am
Its 2am. Do You Know Where Your Data Is?
Steven Pollak
11:45am - 12:00pm
Geofencing - Tips To Put Your Brand in Front of Patients on their Mobile Phone!
Tara Leifer, ReachLocal
12:00 - 1:00pm
Lunch Break in Exhibit Hall
1:00 - 1:10pm
Getting RNFA and CNOR Certification
Ann Hanson, RN, CNOR, RNFA
1:10 - 1:15pm
Social Media Update
Leslie Harmon, BSN, RN
1:15 - 1:45pm
Anesthesia Update 2020
David Shapiro, MD
1:45 - 2:00pm
Becoming A Front Desk Rock Star
Catherine Maley, MBA, Your Aesthetic Practice
2:00 - 2:15pm
Does Strong Leadership Affect Your Practice’s Profitability?
Thomas Couture, Crystal Clear Digital Marketing
2:15 - 2:30pm
How to Maximize Revenue from Your Existing Patient Base
Scott Tobin, Sector45
2:30 - 3:00pm
10 Pearls to Avoid Malpractice
Graham Billingham, CMO, MedPro
3:00 - 3:30pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
3:30 - 4:00pm
Medical Legal Issues That Affect Your Practice
Jeffrey Segal, MD, JD, FACS, Medical Justice
4:00 - 4:30pm
Empower Yourself with Effective Communication: The Hallmark of Patient Safety
Ann McInally Price, RN, MSN, CRNA, MAC Anesthesia Services
4:30 - 5:00pm
A Guide To Search Engine Optimization
Clark Mackey, CAKE Websites & More, LLC

 

Saturday, February 29
7:00 - 9:15am
Breakfast Available in Exhibit Hall
8:00 - 8:20am
Ever Wonder Why Some Marketing Works Better Than Others? Learn 5 Simple Methods to Increase your Marketing Success
Dana Fox, Page 1 Solutions, Inc.
8:20 - 8:40am
How to Become Famous on Instagram & Social Media
Javad Sajan, MD, Allure Esthetic
8:40 - 9:00am
Utilizing Social Media Influencers in Your Growing Practice
Jonathan Kaplan, MD, Pacific Heights Plastic Surgery
9:00 - 9:50am
Social Media Panel: Pearls from the Experts
Moderator: Marsha Steed
Jonathan Kaplan, MD, Javad Sajan, MD, Thomas Couture & Kevin Carson
9:50 - 10:05am
The Value of Benchmarking Performance in Today's Cosmetic Surgery Practice
Dana Fox, Page 1 Solutions, Inc.
10:05 - 10:20am
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
10:20 - 10:40am
Safe Patient Positioning
Meghan Duffield-Johnson, CRNA, MSN, MJ Anesthesia Solutions
10:40 - 11:00am
Top 10 DIY Marketing Tips (That Don't Break the Bank!)
Avani Nayak, Nayak Plastic Surgery & Avani Derm Spa
11:00 - 11:20am
PPC With Artificial Intelligence: 10 Pearls To Running a PPC Campaign To Use Your Money Most Effectively
Tara Leifer, ReachLocal
11:20 - 11:40am
Read the Contract -- Protect Your Doctor
Mark Mandell-Brown, MD
11:40am - 12:00pm
Secret Shopping Your Practice
Roxanne Engel, PhD, Merz North America
12:00 - 1:00pm
Lunch Break in Exhibit Hall
1:00 - 2:00pm
Neuromodulators and Soft Tissue Enhancement: Improving Your Technique
Presenters: Ed Zimmerman, MD, JD McCoy, NMD, Sheila Barbarino, MD and Rania Agha, MD
2:00 - 2:20pm
Monitoring Online Reputation: Responding to Negative Reviews
Eric Hicks, EmpathIQ
2:20 - 2:40pm
Top 10 Steps to Create a World-Class Service & Sales Culture
Thomas Couture, Crystal Clear Digital Marketing
2:40 - 3:00pm
Creating Patients for Life: Applying the Ritz Carlton Service Standards to Your Practice
Christy Perry, Crystal Clear Digital Marketing
3:00 - 3:20pm
Networking Break in Exhibit Hall
3:20 - 3:40pm
Handling the Unhappy Patient
Catherine Maley, MBA, Your Aesthetic Practice
3:40 - 4:00pm
Hosting a Profitable Client Appreciation Event
Christy Perry, Crystal Clear Digital Marketing
4:00 - 4:20pm
Google Adwords: How to Budget and Manage a Campaign
Clark Mackey, CAKE Websites & More, LLC
4:20 - 4:40pm
Marketing to Millennials: Building a Patient Base with an Unlimited Shelf Life
Thomas Couture, Crystal Clear Digital Marketing
4:40 - 5:00pm
Own Your Advertising for Best Results
Jason Tuschman, Red Spot Interactive

This activity is approved for a maximum of 16 CNE credits by The Association of periOperative Registered Nurses (AORN). AORN is accredited as an approver of nursing continuing professional development by the American Nurses Credentialing Center's Commission on Accreditation.